Skip to content
Start planning

Guide

What a Wedding Really Costs in 2026: Metros, Smaller Cities and Villages, Line by Line

One report says the average Indian wedding costs 39.5 lakh. Another says most cost under 10. Both are right, and the gap between them is the story.

  • WedMeGood's 2025 survey average is 39.5 lakh; CAIT's count puts six in ten weddings under 10 lakh
  • Spending rose 7 to 8 per cent a year for two years, and gold jumped 74 per cent in 2025
  • Jaipur now averages more than Mumbai or Delhi, because of destination weddings
  • A village wedding is a different structure, not a cheaper copy

Budget · 24 min read · By The Shaadiwaale team · Updated 1 November 2026

A small bride and groom figurine standing at the top of a staircase folded from banknotes, against a green background
Every step costs something. The question is which steps are yours.

Ask ten families what a wedding costs and you will get ten numbers and nine arguments. Ask the internet and you will get something worse: a confident figure with no source, usually copied from another page that also had no source, rounded to whatever sounds plausible.

So we did this the slow way. We read the two surveys that actually count weddings in India every year, the traders' body that estimates the season's spending, and the one investment bank that has bothered to size the whole industry. We put their numbers side by side, said where they disagree and why, and then did the thing those reports don't do: we broke a wedding into its lines (venue, food, clothes, gold, photos, decor, the small stuff that adds up) and asked how each line changes when you move from Mumbai to Jaipur to a village in Maharashtra.

Two honest warnings before we start. First, where we give a national or city figure, it is a named report's estimate for the people it surveyed, not a law of nature, and we say whose it is every time. Second, where we have not been able to get real quotes yet, you will see a note saying so; our team is filling those from vendors in each city and the article will be updated as they come in. We would rather show you a gap than invent a number.

The quick answer: in 2026, a wedding for 300 to 400 guests in Mumbai, Delhi NCR or Bangalore, planned through the usual venues and vendors, averaged 35 lakh in Mumbai, 38 lakh in Delhi and 37 lakh in Bangalore among the couples WedMeGood surveyed for 2025 to 2026, while the traders' body CAIT counts most Indian weddings at 10 lakh or less. The same guest count in a smaller city typically costs less for the venue and food and about the same for gold and clothes. A village wedding is not a cheaper version of the city one; it is a different structure, where the venue is often free, the food is cooked by the community, and the two biggest costs are jewellery and feeding everyone who turns up. Across all of them, costs have been rising 7 to 8 per cent a year, and the price of gold rose by nearly three quarters in 2025 alone.

The big picture: three numbers that disagree, and why all three are right

There are three serious attempts to put a number on Indian weddings, and they come out very differently. Understanding why is the single most useful thing you can do before you set your own budget.

The traders' count. Every November the Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) estimates how many weddings will happen in the winter season and how much they will spend. For the season from 1 November to 14 December 2025 it counted 46 lakh weddings and 6.5 lakh crore rupees of business, with Delhi alone accounting for 4.8 lakh weddings and 1.8 lakh crore.1 Divide one by the other and the average wedding in that season spent about 14 lakh. More telling is how CAIT splits the weddings by budget. For the 2024 season it reckoned 10 lakh weddings at about 3 lakh each, 10 lakh at 6 lakh, 10 lakh at 10 lakh, 10 lakh at 15 lakh, 7 lakh at 25 lakh, 50,000 at 50 lakh and 50,000 at a crore or more.2 Read that again: by CAIT's count, six in every ten Indian weddings cost 10 lakh or less, and only one in fifty costs 50 lakh or more.

The planning site's survey. WedMeGood, the country's largest wedding planning site, surveys its own users every year. Its report for 2025 to 2026, based on more than 2,000 couples marrying between April 2025 and March 2026, put the average wedding budget at 39.5 lakh, up 8 per cent on the year before, and the average destination wedding at 58 lakh.3 The year before, the same survey had 36.5 lakh, up 7 per cent, and found that 9 per cent of its couples were spending over a crore.4

The bank's estimate. In June 2024 the investment bank Jefferies sized the whole industry at about 130 billion dollars a year, from 8 to 10 million weddings, with an average spend of about 12 lakh per wedding. It noted that this is roughly five times India's GDP per head and three times the average household's annual income, and about twice what a family spends on a child's entire education from pre-primary to graduation.5

Who countedWhat they countedAverage per wedding
CAIT, Nov to Dec 2025 seasonEvery wedding traders could see: 46 lakh of themAbout 14 lakh (6.5 lakh crore divided by 46 lakh)
Jefferies, June 2024The whole year, 8 to 10 million weddingsAbout 12 lakh
WedMeGood, 2025 to 20262,000-plus couples planning on its site39.5 lakh

So which is the real average? All of them, for different Indias. CAIT and Jefferies are counting every wedding, including the three-lakh wedding in a district town where the venue is a relative's courtyard. WedMeGood is counting people who plan a wedding on a website, hire vendors through it, and fill in a survey about it, which skews urban, English-speaking and well off. If you are reading this on a planning site, the honest truth is that WedMeGood's 39.5 lakh is probably closer to your world than CAIT's 14. But the gap between them is the most important fact in Indian weddings: the typical wedding is nothing like the typical wedding you see online.

One more figure to hold onto. WedMeGood's 2025 report found that local weddings in its sample averaged 420 guests and destination weddings 280.6 Guest count is the single biggest lever on cost, and we will come back to it.

Why costs keep rising

Whatever the base, the direction is the same: up, and faster than general inflation. Here is the trend from the two series that repeat every year.

SeasonCAIT weddingsCAIT spendSpend per wedding (our division)WedMeGood average
202232 lakh3.75 lakh croreabout 11.7 lakh
202338 lakh4.74 lakh croreabout 12.5 lakh
202448 lakh5.90 lakh croreabout 12.3 lakh36.5 lakh (up 7 per cent)
202546 lakh6.50 lakh croreabout 14.1 lakh39.5 lakh (up 8 per cent)

Sources: CAIT's season estimates for 2022 to 2025;1 WedMeGood's annual reports for 2024 to 20254 and 2025 to 2026.3 The per-wedding column is simply the spend divided by the count, so treat it as a rough indicator.

Four things are pushing the line up.

Gold. This is the big one for 2025 and 2026. The price of gold rose by 58,810 rupees per 10 grams during 2025, from 79,390 rupees on 1 January to around 1,38,000 by late December, a rise of 74 per cent; silver more than doubled.7 Jewellery is roughly 15 per cent of all wedding spending by CAIT's reckoning,1 and in a village wedding it can be the largest single line. When the metal itself costs three quarters more than it did eighteen months ago, every family that planned "the same set as her sister's" is in for a shock. Jewellers reported 30 to 40 per cent growth in the value of wedding jewellery sales in 2024 to 2025, which tells you families are paying more for the same or less gold rather than buying less.7

Venues and food. WedMeGood's 2024 report said the hospitality sector, meaning venues and catering, had raised prices by more than 10 per cent in a year, ahead of the 7 per cent rise in overall wedding spend.4 Hotels learned during the post-pandemic rush that wedding dates sell out, and they have priced accordingly ever since.

More functions. A wedding used to be two events and a reception. The mehndi, haldi and sangeet are now full productions with their own decor, outfits and catering, and some families add a welcome dinner and an after-party. Each extra function is another venue booking, another menu, another outfit for the bride, and another evening the photographer bills for.

Destination weddings. One in four weddings in WedMeGood's 2025 sample was a destination wedding, with nearly 90 per cent of those held inside India, and the average destination wedding cost 58 lakh against 39.5 for all weddings.6 Fewer guests, but you are paying for their rooms, their travel and three days of their meals.

Set against that, one thing has got cheaper in real terms: information. You can now see what a venue charges, read what other couples paid, and compare three photographers from your phone, which is partly why vendors in big cities have had to be more transparent about price. We would like to think sites like this one have something to do with that.

Where the money goes

The only published breakdown of wedding spending by category for the whole country comes from CAIT, which splits its 6.5 lakh crore estimate between goods and services like this:1

LineShare of all wedding spending (CAIT, 2025 season)
Jewellery15 per cent
Clothes and saris10 per cent
Catering10 per cent
Other goods (furniture, household items, gifts for the new home)6 per cent
Electronics5 per cent
Dry fruits and sweets5 per cent
Groceries and vegetables5 per cent
Event management5 per cent
Gifts4 per cent
Flowers and decoration4 per cent
Travel and hotels3 per cent
Bands and music3 per cent
Lights and sound3 per cent
Photography and video2 per cent
Other services3 per cent

Three things jump out of that table, and they explain most of the difference between a city wedding and a village one.

First, goods outweigh services. Jewellery, clothes, electronics, groceries, sweets and gifts together are more than half of all spending. In the country as a whole, a wedding is still mostly things a family buys, not services it hires. This is the opposite of what a planning website's budget looks like, where venue, catering and decor dominate.

Second, the venue does not appear. CAIT counts trade, and a hotel ballroom is a service that mostly shows up under event management and catering. In a metro wedding the venue and food together are usually the biggest line by far. In a village wedding, where the venue is a courtyard, a school ground or a temple hall, that line nearly disappears, and jewellery and food take over.

Third, photography is 2 per cent nationally and a much larger share in the city. Nothing illustrates the two Indias better. In a district town a photographer is one person for a day. In Mumbai a three-day team with a drone and a same-day edit is a serious line item.

For a city wedding, our own working rule of thumb, and it is a rule of thumb rather than a survey, is that venue and food together take the largest share, then outfits and jewellery, then decor, then photography, then everything else. The exact proportions are your decision, and that is the point: once you know which lines are big, you know where a 10 per cent saving is worth having and where it is not.

The metros: Mumbai, Delhi NCR and Bangalore

Start with the one set of city figures that exists. WedMeGood's 2025 report gives average budgets for the couples it surveyed in each city:3

CityAverage budget, WedMeGood 2025 to 2026
Jaipur73 lakh
Delhi38 lakh
Bangalore37 lakh
Hyderabad37 lakh
Mumbai35 lakh

Two surprises. Jaipur, a so-called tier 2 city, tops the list by a distance, because so many of the weddings held there are destination weddings flown in from elsewhere; we come back to that below. And Mumbai, the most expensive city in India to live in, is the cheapest of the three big metros to marry in. That is not because Mumbai is cheap. It is because Mumbai has almost no space: the guest lists are smaller, the functions are often compressed into fewer days, and a great many Mumbai families hold the wedding somewhere else entirely. Delhi has the farmhouses and the 500-guest tradition. Bangalore sits in between, with a strong culture of two-day weddings that mix a morning muhurtham with an evening reception.

Here is how the lines behave in each city. The city averages above are WedMeGood's; the line-by-line rates are what our team is collecting from real vendor quotes in each city, and we will add them here rather than guess.

Venue. The biggest difference between the three. Delhi NCR has a huge supply of farmhouses and banquet halls, which keeps mid-range prices competitive but makes the top end very expensive in the peak November to February weeks. Mumbai's banquet halls are small and booked out months ahead; lawns in the suburbs and hotels in the far north and Navi Mumbai are where the value is. Bangalore's kalyana mantapas are a bargain compared to either, and its hotel lawns are not. Rental for a 300-guest hall and a 500-guest lawn in each city: coming, from venue quotes.

Food. Priced per plate, and the single line most families underestimate, because the per-plate number is only the start: minimum guarantees, live counters, bar, late-night snacks and service charges sit on top. Our guide to how venue quotes add up walks through it. Per-plate rates, veg and non-veg, for 300 guests in each city: coming, from caterers' quotes.

Clothes and jewellery. The one line that costs almost the same in all three cities and in a smaller one too, because the big names ship everywhere and gold is priced nationally. This is where the 74 per cent rise in gold during 2025 lands hardest, and where the most honest saving is available: a bride who wears her mother's set with one new piece has spent a fraction of a new set and will photograph exactly as well.

Decor. Flowers are cheaper in Bangalore, which has the country's biggest flower market, and most expensive in Mumbai, where everything has to be trucked in and set up overnight in a hall that another family is using the following day. Mandap and reception stage, a simple and a full set, each city: coming, from decorators' quotes.

Photography and film. The metro premium is real: teams rather than individuals, drones, same-day edits, three days of coverage. Our guide to the price of a wedding shoot explains what you are paying for. One-day and three-day packages, each city: coming, from studios' quotes.

Makeup and mehndi. Bridal makeup in the three metros is priced per look, and the top artists charge for travel and a team. Mehndi is priced by the bride's design and the number of family and guests. Trial plus wedding day, and bridal mehndi plus 20 guests, each city: coming, from artists' quotes.

If you take only one thing from this section, take this: in a metro, the venue and food decision made in the first month fixes the largest share of what the wedding will cost. Everything after that is adjustment.

Smaller cities: the same wedding for less, except when it is not

The assumption is that a wedding in Lucknow, Indore, Coimbatore or Jaipur costs a fraction of one in Delhi. For most lines that is true. For one kind of wedding it is the reverse, and the Jaipur figure above is the proof.

Where a smaller city is cheaper. Venues, because land is cheaper and there is less competition for dates; a marriage garden in a tier 2 city can hold 500 people for a rental that would not get you a Saturday in a Mumbai suburb. Food, because the caterers are local and their labour costs less; the per-plate rate for the same menu is lower, and the minimum guarantees are gentler. Decor and labour of every kind: setting up, serving, cleaning. Photography, where a good local studio charges a fraction of a metro team, though the best ones now travel and charge metro rates. Per-plate, hall rental and photography in one tier 2 city, for comparison: coming, from quotes.

Where it costs the same. Jewellery and clothes. Gold is gold in Indore, and the bride's outfit is as likely to come from a Delhi or Mumbai designer, or their outlet, as from a local shop. These two lines, which are roughly a quarter of all spending by CAIT's count, do not move with the city. The result is that in a smaller city the outfits and the gold are a far bigger share of the total than they are in a metro, and families there feel the gold price far more.

Where it costs more: the destination wedding. Here is the twist. The reason Jaipur averages 73 lakh in WedMeGood's survey against Delhi's 38 is that a large share of Jaipur weddings are not Jaipur families' weddings.3 They are Delhi and Mumbai families, and increasingly families from abroad, taking 280 guests to a palace hotel for three nights. The average destination wedding in that survey cost 58 lakh, against 39.5 lakh for all weddings, and almost 90 per cent of destination weddings were inside India.6 Jaipur, Udaipur, Jodhpur and Goa are the beneficiaries, and the hotel industry expects the next wave of growth to come from destination weddings in tier 2 and tier 3 cities.7

So the honest picture of a smaller city is two markets side by side. A local family marrying locally pays less for almost everything except gold. A metro family arriving for a destination wedding pays metro prices plus rooms, travel and three days of meals, in the same city, sometimes at the same venue. If you are the local family, the thing to watch is that the destination trade is pulling the best venues and vendors upmarket. Book early and ask for the local rate; many venues still have one.

A worked way to think about it: the fewer guests you bring to a destination, the more each guest costs you, because you are paying for their stay. WedMeGood's destination weddings averaged 280 guests against 420 for local ones, and still cost nearly half as much again.6 Per guest, that is roughly double.

Villages and small towns: a different structure, not a cheaper copy

No survey we trust gives an average for a village wedding, and we are not going to make one up. What we can do is use CAIT's budget bands, which cover the whole country, and describe how the structure of the wedding changes, because that matters more than any single number.

By CAIT's 2024 count, 10 lakh of India's 48 lakh winter-season weddings were at about 3 lakh rupees, another 10 lakh at about 6 lakh, and another 10 lakh at about 10 lakh.2 Most of those are in villages and small towns. A wedding at 3 to 6 lakh is not a budget version of a city wedding with the same lines shrunk. The lines themselves are different.

The venue is usually free or nearly free. The ceremony happens at home, in the courtyard, at the village temple, in a school ground or a community hall, under a hired pandal. The cost is the pandal, the lights and the chairs, not the space. In the city, venue and food are the biggest line; in the village, the venue drops to a few thousand rupees of tent and lighting and the whole shape of the budget changes.

The food is cooked, not catered. A halwai or a team of cooks is hired, the ingredients are bought by the family, and the community helps serve. The cost is the groceries, the cook's fee and the fuel, and it scales with the number of mouths, which brings us to the real variable.

Everyone comes. A village wedding does not have a guest list in the city sense. The whole village is invited, relatives arrive from other villages, and feeding 800 or 1,000 people over two days is normal. This is why CAIT's goods-heavy breakdown, with groceries and sweets at 10 per cent of all spending, describes the village wedding better than the city one.

Jewellery is the biggest line. With the venue nearly free and the food priced as groceries, gold becomes the largest single cost, often by a wide margin, and it is also the part of the wedding that is a transfer of wealth to the couple rather than spending that is gone the next day. This is why the 74 per cent rise in gold during 2025 is a village story as much as a metro one, and why so many families are now weighing the set in grams before they weigh it in sentiment.

The band, the DJ and the procession. CAIT puts bands at 3 per cent and lights and sound at 3 per cent nationally, and in a small town these are proud, visible costs: the baraat with a brass band, the horse or the car, the generator and the lights down the lane.1

The gifts that set up a home. Electronics, furniture and household goods are 11 per cent of all wedding spending in CAIT's count, and most of that is not in Mumbai. In many communities the wedding is when a couple's first home is furnished, and that cost is part of the wedding whether or not anyone calls it that.

There is a serious research literature on why village weddings cost what they do. A well-known study of weddings in rural south India by the economists Francis Bloch, Vijayendra Rao and Sonalde Desai found that the size of the celebration works as a signal of the groom's family's standing and the bride's family's new status, and that families spend accordingly.8 In plain words: in a village the wedding is public in a way a hotel ballroom is not, and the pressure to feed everyone well is social, not optional. Anyone advising a rural family to "just cut the guest list" has not understood the wedding.

What we can say with confidence is this. The village wedding puts its money into gold, food for a very large number of people, and setting up the couple's home. The city wedding puts its money into a venue, a menu and a set of services for a much smaller number of people. Neither is the cheap version of the other. Our team is collecting real examples of recent village weddings, with the families' permission, to show the lines with numbers.

The same wedding in three places: a worked example

Everything in this section is an example, built to show how the shape of a budget changes from place to place. The rupee figures are round numbers chosen to illustrate the shares; they are not survey results and not quotes. Use the shape, then put your own quotes in.

Imagine one family, 350 guests at the main function, a mehndi and a sangeet the day before, a reception the day after. Here is how the same wedding tends to distribute its money in a metro, in a smaller city with a local venue, and in a village.

LineMetro (example: 40 lakh)Smaller city (example: 20 lakh)Village (example: 6 lakh)
Venue and foodThe biggest line, roughly two fifths: hotel or banquet rental plus per-plate catering for three functionsAbout a third: a marriage garden or hall and a local catererA tenth or less: a pandal, lights, chairs, a cook's fee and the groceries for two days of feeding everyone
Clothes and jewelleryAbout a quarterAbout a third, because this line barely falls while others doThe biggest line, often half or more, almost all of it gold
Decor and flowersAbout a tenthAbout a tenthA few per cent: marigolds, a mandap, the lane lit up
Photography and filmUp to a tenth: a team, three days, a filmA few per cent: a studio for the main dayOne or two per cent: one photographer, a video
Makeup, mehndi, music, priest, invitations, transport, giftsThe restThe restBand and procession, priest, return gifts, and the goods that set up the couple's home

Again: an example, to show the shape. The point is not the totals. It is that the same family, moving from the city to the village, moves its money from the venue to the gold and the food, and that the one line that does not shrink anywhere is what the bride wears and the jewellery she is given. Our budget tool lets you set your own total and split it across functions, then replace each guess with a real quote as it comes in.

Where families overspend, and the honest ways to save

An illustration of a bride and groom cake topper holding a pink piggy bank between them on top of a white tiered wedding cake
The decisions made in the first month decide most of the bill.

We have sat with enough budgets, ours and other people's, to know where the money leaks. None of these is a trick; they are the places where a decision made early saves more than any discount later.

The guest list. Every number in this article scales with it. In a metro, each guest is a plate, a chair, a share of the hall, a share of the bar and a return gift. Cutting 50 guests from 400 saves more than any negotiation with any vendor. Decide the list before the venue, not after, because a venue chosen for 500 will quietly fill to 500.

The second and third function. The mehndi and sangeet have become weddings in their own right. If one of them is at home, with food from the family's own caterer and the decor you already own, the saving is a whole venue and a whole menu. The function people remember is the one where the couple was clearly having fun, not the one with the bigger stage.

The per-plate illusion. Caterers and hotels quote a per-plate price that is the start of the conversation. Minimum guarantees, service charges, live counters, bar, late-night food and taxes can add a great deal to the headline. Ask for the all-in figure for your exact guest count before you compare two venues. We wrote a whole guide to how venue quotes add up.

Gold. With the metal up 74 per cent in a year, this is the line to rethink rather than trim. Wear the family's gold with one new piece. Buy by weight you can see on a bill, not by design charge. Consider whether some of what would have been bought as jewellery is better held as gold coins or a deposit for the couple, which does the same job of transferring wealth without the making charges. This is a decision for your family, not advice from us.

Decor you cannot take home. A stage built for one evening is the purest form of money that disappears. Flowers in season, a venue that is beautiful without help, and lighting rather than structures, give you most of the effect at a fraction of the cost.

Dates. The same hotel can cost very different amounts on a Saturday in a peak muhurat week and a Thursday in the shoulder season. If your pandit offers more than one date, ask venues for prices on all of them before you choose.

Loans. WedMeGood found that about 15 per cent of the couples it surveyed took a loan for the wedding, averaging 15.5 lakh,3 and Jefferies noted that an average Indian wedding costs three times the average household's annual income.5 A wedding that starts a marriage with a debt the couple did not choose is the one cost nobody puts in the spreadsheet. If a loan is on the table, make it the couple's decision, in writing, with the repayment next to the honeymoon in the budget.

Gifts, the other way. Guests want to give. A registry where they promise what you actually need, rather than a fourth set of dinner plates, turns a cost line into help. Ours takes no payments and asks for no fees: the Shagun registry.

And one thing not to save on: the people who feed your guests and the person who records the day. A bad meal is remembered for years, and a bad photographer cannot be hired again.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cost of a wedding in India in 2026?

It depends who is counting. WedMeGood's survey of more than 2,000 couples planning weddings between April 2025 and March 2026 puts the average at 39.5 lakh.3 CAIT's count of the 2025 winter season works out to about 14 lakh per wedding, and its 2024 breakdown had six in ten weddings at 10 lakh or less.2 The first describes people who plan online; the second describes the country.

How much does a wedding cost in Mumbai, Delhi or Bangalore?

Among WedMeGood's surveyed couples for 2025 to 2026, the averages were 35 lakh in Mumbai, 38 lakh in Delhi and 37 lakh in Bangalore.3 Your own number depends mostly on the guest count and the venue.

Why is Jaipur more expensive than Mumbai?

Because a large share of weddings held in Jaipur are destination weddings brought in from other cities, with hotel rooms and travel for every guest. WedMeGood's Jaipur average was 73 lakh, and its average destination wedding 58 lakh against 39.5 for all weddings.

How much does a destination wedding cost?

WedMeGood's 2025 average was 58 lakh for about 280 guests, with nearly 90 per cent of destination weddings held inside India.6 Per guest, that is roughly double a local wedding.

Are wedding costs rising?

Yes. WedMeGood recorded rises of 7 per cent in 2024 and 8 per cent in 2025, with venues and catering rising faster than the rest, and gold rose 74 per cent during 2025 alone.7

What is the biggest expense in an Indian wedding?

In a city wedding, the venue and food together. In a village wedding, jewellery, then feeding a very large number of guests. Nationally, by CAIT's breakdown, jewellery is the largest single category at 15 per cent, followed by clothes and catering at 10 per cent each.

How much does a village wedding cost?

There is no reliable published average, and we will not invent one. CAIT's count suggests most Indian weddings cost between 3 and 10 lakh, and most of those are in villages and small towns. The money goes mainly on gold, food for everyone, the band and procession, and goods for the couple's home, rather than on a venue.

Should we take a loan for the wedding?

About 15 per cent of WedMeGood's surveyed couples did, averaging 15.5 lakh. That is a family decision, not ours. Our only advice is that the couple, not just the parents, should decide it, and that the repayment should sit in the budget next to everything else.

How do we set our own budget?

Start from the guest count, price the venue and food first because they set the shape of everything else, then give every other line its share. The tables above give the going rate for each line, and the budget tool splits one budget across every function and does the arithmetic.

Share this guide

Send it to the family group, or keep it for later.

Questions about your wedding?

Our team answers questions about venues, vendors and the budget, free on WhatsApp.

About Shaadiwaale

Indian wedding planning in one place: venues and vendors with real prices, free kundli matching, invitations and tools to plan every function together.

Every function. Every family. One plan.

Notes

  1. Wedding season 2025 to generate 6.5 lakh crore business from 46 lakh weddings, Confederation of All India Traders, 10 November 2025. cait.in ↩
  2. Wedding season business expected to surge 41 per cent to Rs 6 lakh crore, The Tribune, 5 November 2024. tribuneindia.com ↩
  3. WedMeGood releases 5th annual wedding report 2025, EventFAQs, 4 December 2025. eventfaqs.com ↩
  4. WedMeGood Annual Wedding Industry Report 2024 to 2025, WedMeGood. wedmegood.com ↩
  5. Weddings now a 130 billion dollar industry, The Week, 25 June 2024, reporting Jefferies' research. theweek.in ↩
  6. WedMeGood report 2025 shows rise in wedding spends and shift towards local destination weddings, BW Travel, 11 December 2025. bwtravel.com ↩
  7. 2025: lavish Indian weddings thrive with 8 per cent higher spending despite soaring gold prices, Free Press Journal, 24 December 2025. freepressjournal.in ↩
  8. Wedding Celebrations as Conspicuous Consumption: Signaling Social Status in Rural India, Francis Bloch, Vijayendra Rao and Sonalde Desai, Journal of Human Resources, 2004. jhr.uwpress.org ↩